Home
This Week's Schedule
Schedules
Game Results
Email Scores
Email Sched Change
View Contacts
Directions
Rules
League History
2018 Standings
2017 Standings
2016 Standings
2015 Standings
2014 Standings
2013 Standings
2012 Standings
2011 Standings
2010 Standings
2009 Standings
2008 Standings
2007 Standings
Photo Gallery
Administration

This page is still under construction but there is a lot of interesting info here...

 

NORTHEAST BASEBALL LEAGUE HISTORY

1969 - 2007

My name is Glen Crooker and I am the current Northeast Baseball League Commissioner. I am from Stoneham and have been Coaching the Stoneham Team since 1985. I first started Coaching in Stoneham Little League in 1973. Since then I have been on a trip that at this point I could write a book. Stories that I am always telling my ballplayers every year in hopes to motivate them, build their confidence and help them mature into good if not great baseball players.  I am not an expert when it comes to teaching baseball, but have had many Coaches, Hitting instructors, and Pitching instructors along the way, that with their expert advise, been able to pass this on to my ballplayers. Some of the people who have helped me played Pro ball, or are Collage Coaches and High School Coaches. I saw 4 kids from Stoneham sign pro contracts, and several kids get baseball scholarships to play Collage Baseball.

 

From the way I understand the purpose of this League, every city and town who enter a team in our league are playing the kids who basically

make up next years High School Varsity Team.  The League originated back in 1969, and was organized by the Wakefield High School Varsity Coach - Larry McShane, and our first League Commissioner, George E Koulouris. From what people tell me George Koulouris was the major influence and did all the organizational work. There were 4 teams in 1969 and it appears they were Coached by that towns varsity coach mostly, and some other people who worked with the High School Coaches:  Lynnfield, Reading, Stoneham and Wakefield.

 

Their team was next springs High School Team. The word, unofficially was, “If you do not play for me on the summer team, do not plan

on playing for me on the High School Varsity Team next spring!”  When the word was out, there were many cities and towns that wanted to

get involved so as time went on it was decided to set up 2 divisions. Some teams were too far to travel to, so at first teams only played other teams in their own division. Then a playoff format was set up to cross over to the other division and play a 2 out of 3 series to determine League Champions.  1970, It was Melrose, Reading, Stoneham and Wakefield.

 

1971, The word among High School Coaches was out, and they wanted to put a team in the League. 9 Teams were established, Bedford,

Burlington, Medford, Reading, Stoneham, Wakefield, Wilmington, and Winchester.

 

1972, Coaches in the Merrimack Valley League wanted to get in the League. So it was decided to have 2 divisions, the North and the

South. 14 teams were in the League, Bedford, Burlington, Chelmsford, Everett, Lowell, Lynnfield, Medford, Melrose, Reading, Stoneham,

Tewksbury, Wakefield, Wilmington and Winchester.

 

1973, The League had 16 teams, Bedford, Billerica, Chelmsford, Everett, Lowell, Lexington, Lynnfield, Melrose, Nashua NH, Reading, Stoneham,

Wakefield, Wilmington, Winchester, Tewksbury, and Dracut.

 

1974, Bedford, Billerica, Chelmsford, Dracut, Everett, Lexington, Lowell, Lynnfield, Melrose, Nashua NH, Stoneham, Wakefield, Wilmington,

Winchester, Tewkbury.

 

1975,  Andover, Billerica, Chelmsford, Dracut, Everett, Lexington, Lowell, Lynnfield, Melrose, Wakefield, Westford, Wilmington, Winchester.

 

1976, Andover, Bedford, Belmont, Billerica, Burlington, Chelmsford, Concord, Dracut, Everett, Lowell, Melrose, Wakefield, Wilmington,

Winchester, Westford.

 

1977, Andover, Bedford, Belmont,  Burlington, Chelmsford, Concord, Dracut, Everett, Lowell, Reading, Wakefield, Westford, Wilmington, Winchester.

 

1978, Burlington, Chelmsford, Dracut, Lowell, Reading, Stoneham, Wakefield, Wilmington.

 

1979, Burlington, Chelmsford, Dracut, Everett, Lowell, Reading, Stoneham, Wakefield, Wilmington.

 

1980, Burlington, Chelmsford, Dracut, Everett, Lynnfield, Lowell, Reading, Wakefield, Wilmington, Winchester.

 

1983, Billerica, Burlington, Chelmsford, Dracut, Lowell, North Reading, Lynnfield, Reading, Wakefield, Wilmington, Winchester, Woburn

 

1986 Northeast Baseball League

North Division

  • Burlington - George DiMattia, Jim Curtin

  • Chelmsford - Ken Duane, Tim Tiches

  • Dracut - Hank Golec, Steve Williams

  • Tewksbury - Guy Mader, Dave Lindsey, John Miller

  • Westford - Larry Cormier

  • Wilmington Dick Scanlon

South Division

 

 

            Lynnfield                              Kevin Canty

 

            Reading                                Pete Moscariello

 

            Stoneham                             Bill Seabury

                                                            Arthur Hartung

                                                            Glen Crooker

 

            Wakefield                              Bill Parr

                                                            Joe D’Agostino

 

            Winchester                           Larry Crowley

                                                            Bill Chase    

 

            Woburn                                 Dan Canada

                                                            Bill Lewis     

                                                            Dave Crowley

 

North Division Director                 Hank Golec

North Div Umpire in Chief            Andy Cohen

 

South Division Director                Bill Parr

South Div Umpire in Chief           Frank Tarasuk

 

League Commissioner                 George E Koulouris

 

 

 

1987, Andover, Arlington, Burlington, Chelmsford, Dracut, Lynnfield,

Melrose, Methuen, Reading, Stoneham, Tewksbury, Wakefield,

Westford, Wilmington, Winchester, Woburn.

 

 

 

                        1989 Northeast Baseball League

 

                                                North Division

 

Andover                                Dave Bettencourt

 

Burlington                            George D Mattia

                                                Jim Curtin

 

Chelmsford                          Ken Duane  

 

Dracut                                   Hank Golec

                                                Rick McElhinney

 

Lowell                                    George Cunha       

                                                Mark Chandler

 

North Reading                    Len Luizza

                                                Ray Landry 

                                                Kevin Brown

 

Tewksbury                           Jim Mackey 

                                                Tom Cooke 

                                                Guy Mader

 

Wilmington                           Dick Scanlon

                                                Jim Moynihan

 

                                               

 

                                                South Division

 

Burlington                            Len Orsini

                                                Jim Curtin

 

Lynnfield                              Kevin Canty

                                                Joe White

 

Melrose                                 Charles Bleiler

                                                Dick Brown

                                                Bob Wentzell

 

 

Reading                                Greg Bernard         

                                                Pete Moscariello

 

 

 

Stoneham                             Glen Crooker

                                                Bill Seabury

 

Wakefield                              Tom Coughlin

                                                Dave Flanagan

 

Winchester                           Ed Whelan

                                                Rob Mistretta          

                                                William Chase

 

Woburn                                 Dan Canada

                                                Bill Lewis

                                                Sam Miele

 

North Division Director                 Ken Duane

North Div Umpire in Chief            Andy Cohen

 

South Division Director                Bill Parr

South Div Umpire in Chief           Fran Tarasuk

 

League Commissioner                 George E Koulouris

 

 

                                   

 

 

 

                                    1992 South Division

 

Burlington                            Len Orsini

                                                Jim Curtin

 

Lynnfield                              Joe White

                                                Alan Esbitt

 

North Andover                    David Walsh

                                                Paul Theberge

 

North Reading                    Lem Liuzza 

                                                Frank Carey

 

Reading                                Mike McKenna

                                                Pete Moscariello

 

Stoneham                             Glen Crooker

                                                Bill Seabury

 

 

Wakefield                              Vinnie Campanella

                                                Scott Rawson

 

South Division Director                Bill Parr

South Div Umpire in Chief           Ralph Fiore

 

League Commissioner                 Ken Duane

 

 

                                    1995 Northeast Baseball League

 

                                                North Division

 

Billerica                                 Ed Smith

 

Central                                  Leo Shaughnessy

                                                Larry Rossi

 

Chelmsford                          Ken Duane  

                                                Jack Wholey

 

Dracut                                   Tim Woods

 

Lowell                                    Mark Chandler

 

North Andover                    Al Perry

 

Tewksbury                           Roy Patterson

 

                                                South Division

 

Burlington                            Ed Malatesta

                                                Jim Curtin

 

Lynnfield                              Joe McManus

 

North Reading                    Paul Cerrone

                                                Chris Conroy

 

Reading                                Gary D’Entremont

                                                Pete Moscariello

 

Stoneham                             Glen Crooker

 

 

Wakefield                              Bill Dwyer

                                                Dennis Bisso

 

Wilmington                           Rob Patterson

                                                Dick Gillis    

                                                Dick Scanlon

 

South Division Director                Bill Parr

League Commissioner                 Ken Duane

 

 

                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                    2004 Northeast Baseball League

 

                                                North Division

 

Andover                                Frank Foley

 

Chelmsford                          Ken Duane

 

Dracut                                   Bill Ducharme

 

Greater Lowell Voc            Steve Botto

 

Haverhill                               Larry Obrien

 

Lowell                                    Tom Boyle

 

Tewksbury                           Jim Dragon

 

Westford                               Mike Dellorso

 

                                                South Division

 

Billerica                                 Joe Higgins

                                                Ernie Rahn

 

Burlington                            Dave  Castellano

 

Lynnfield                              Nick Peters

 

North Reading                    Marco Vittozzi

 

Stoneham                             Glen Crooker

 

Wakefield                              Bill Smeglin

 

Wilmington                           Jim Buck

 

Woburn                                 Ryan Greene

 

South Division Director                Glen Crooker

South Div Umpire in Chief           Harry Nelson

 

North Div Umpire in Chief            Hank Golec

 

League Commissioner                 Ken Duane

                                    2005 Northeast Baseball League

 

                                                North Division

 

Chelmsford                          Bobby Byrne

 

Dracut                                   Dennis Kennedy

 

Greater Lowell Voc            Steve Botto

 

Haverhill                               Dan Francescone

 

Lowell                                    Tom Boyle

 

Tewksbury                           Jim Dragon

 

Westford                               Mike Dellorso

 

                                                South Dovision

 

Billerica                                 Joe Higgins

                                                Ernie Rahn

 

Burlington                            Jim Curtin

 

North Reading                    Marco            Vittozzi

 

Stoneham                             Glen Crooker

 

Wakefield                              Bill Smeglin

 

Wilmington                           Jim Buck

 

Woburn                                 Ryan Greene

 

North Division Director                 Ken Duane

North Div Umpire in Chief            Hank Golec

 

South Div Umpire in Chief           Ed Lynch

 

League Commissioner                 Glen Crooker

 

 

           

 

            NORTHEAST LEAGUE PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

                        C denotes League Champion

1st Series, 1st Place Team Plays 2nd Place Team in other Division, Winners

of the Series Plays in the Finals.

 

Year                            North Div                  South Div                             Finals

 

1972                           Lowell                        Wakefield                              Lowell -C

 

1973                           1st Lowell                  1st Lynnfield                         Lynnfield -C

                                    2nd Dracut                 2nd Wakefield                       Wakefield

 

1974                           1st Lowell                  1st Woburn                           Lowell -C

                                    2ND Dracut                 2nd Wakefield                       Woburn

 

1975                           1st Dracut                  1st Lexington                       Dracut -C

                                    2ND Lowell                 2nd Wakefield                       Lowell

 

1976                           1st Dracut                  1st Wakefield                        Dracut -C

                                    2ND Chelmsford       2nd Burlington                      Chelmsford

 

1977                           1st Chelmsford        1st Burlington                   Burlington -C

                                    2ND Lowell                 2nd Wakefield                    Chelmsford

 

1978                           1st Chelmsford        1st Reading                      Chelmsford -C

                                    2ND Dracut                 2nd Everett                         Reading

 

1979                           1st Chelmsford        1st Reading                          Everett -C

                                    2ND Wilmington        2nd Everett                            Chelmsford

 

1980                           1st Chelmsford        1st Reading                           Reading -C

                                    2ND Wilmington        2nd Winchester                    Chelmsford

 

1981                           1st Chelmsford        1st Winchester             Chelmsford -C

                                    2ND Lowell                 2nd Reading                    Lowell

 

1982                           1st Chelmsford        1st Wakefield                        Reading - C

                                    2ND Billerica              2nd Reading                          Billerica

 

1983                         1st Chelmsford      1st Reading                  Chelmsford -C

                                 2ND Billerica            2nd Lynnfield                  Billerica

 

1984                         1st Burlington         1st Reading                    Burlington -C

                                 2ND Wilmington      2nd Lynnfield                  Reading

 

1985                         1st Chelmsford       1st Wakefield                  Burlington -C

                                 2ND Burlington       2nd Woburn                    Chelmsford

 

1986                         1st Chelmsford       1st Woburn                    Chelmsford -C                                               

                                 2ND Tewksbury       2nd Stoneham                   Woburn

 

1987                          1st Chelmsford      1st Reading                   Chelmsford -C

                                  2ND Burlington       2nd Winchester               Burlington

 

1988                          1st Tewksbury        1st Reading                   Tewksbury -C

                                  2ND Methuen           2nd Stoneham                   Reading

 

1989                          1st Chelmsford       1st Winchester             Chelmsford -C

                                  2ND Tewksbury       2nd Burlington                 Tewksbury

 

1990                          1st Billerica              1st Lynnfield               Chelmsford -C

                                  2ND Chelmsford       2nd Winchester               Billerica

 

1991                          1st Chelmsford         1st North Reading      Chelmsford -C

                                  2ND Billerica              2nd Reading                    Billerica

 

1992                          1st Chelmsford          1st Stoneham                   Lowell -C

                                  2ND Lowell                 2nd North Andover   North Andover

 

1993                          1st Chelmsford         1st Reading                       Lowell -C

                                  2ND Lowell                2nd North Reading          Chelmsford

 

1994                         1st Chelmsford          1st Reading                   Chelmsford -C

                                 2ND Lowell                 2nd Stoneham                      Lowell

 

1995                         1st Chelmsford           1st Reading                   Stoneham -C

                                 2ND Lowell                  2nd Stoneham                   Reading

 

1996                         1st Chelmsford           1st Burlington             Chelmsford -C

                                 2ND Lowell                   2nd Stoneham                     Lowell

 

1997                         1st Chelmsford            1st Reading                      Reading -C

                                 2ND Lowell                   2nd Stoneham               Chelmsford

 

1998                         1st Lowell                     1st North Andover              Lowell -C

                                 2ND Billerica                 2nd North Reading              Billerica

 

1999                         1st Lowell                     1st Reading                        Lowell -C

                                 2ND Chelmsford           2nd North Andover            Reading

 

2000                          1st Chelmsford          1st Reading                     Reading -C

                                  2ND Lowell                 2nd North Andover       Chelmsford

 

2001                          1st Chelmsford          1st Reading                      Reading -C

                                  2ND Andover              2nd Wakefield                  Wakefield

 

2002                          1st Lowell                   1st Reading                        Lowell -C

                                  2ND Chelmsford         2nd North Reading         Chelmsford

 

2003                          1st Haverhill               1st Reading                      Haverhill -C

                                  2ND Chelmsford         2nd North Reading              Lowell

 

2004                          1st Haverhill               1st Stoneham             Chelmsford  -C

                                  2ND Chelmsford         2nd North Reading          Haverhill

 

2005                          1st Chelmsford          1st North Reading -tie     Billerica -C

                                  2ND Westford             1st Billerica -tie           North Reading

 

2006                          1ST Lowell                  1st North Reading      Wilmington -C

                                  2ND Chelmsford         2nd Wilmington           North Reading

 

 

 

                                                FOR THE RECORD BOOK

 

                     League Champions since inception of two divisions, 35 Years

 

                                                             Chelmsford - 11

                                                              Lowell - 7

                                                              Reading - 5

                                                              Burlington - 3

                                                              Dracut - 2

                                                              Everett - 1

                                                              Tewksbury - 1         

                                                              Lynnfield - 1

                                                              Stoneham - 1

                                                              Haverhill - 1

                                                              Billerica - 1

                                                              Wilmington - 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                       2005 Northeast League Champions - Billerica

 

 

                              2005 North Div. Champion - Chelmsford

Note, Coach Ken Duane, left 2nd row, prior League Commissioner.

Had won 11 League Championships as Chelmsford’s Coach.

 

 

 

 

 

                     1995 Northeast League Champions - Stoneham

 

Note, Coach Glen Crooker, back row left, current League Commissioner

 

 

                                 FOR THE RECORD

 

There were 16 All North Division Final Championship Series

There were 5 All South Division Final Championship Series

 

And there were 14 North vs. South Final Championship Series

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                       Division Champions since 2 Division Format

 

                                                  Chelmsford - 21

                                                   Reading - 16

                                                   Lowell - 7

                                                   Wakefield - 4

                                                   Burlington - 3

                                                   North Reading - 3 ( 1 co - champ )

                                                   Dracut -2

                                                   Haverhill - 2

                                                   Lynnfield - 2 

                                                   Winchester - 2

                                                   Woburn - 2

                                                   Stoneham - 2

                                                   Billerica - 2 ( 1 co - champ )

                                                   Tewksbury - 1

                                                   North Andover - 1

                                                   Lexington - 1

 

 

 

                                             

                                              FOR THE RECORD

 

 1. Wakefield made the playoffs 6 years in a row, 1972 - 1977, did not win a

     League title.

 

2. Dracut was the first team to win 2 Championships in a row, 1975 & 1976.

 

3. Chelmsford won the North Division Title 7 years in a row, 1977 - 1983.

    They made the playoffs 8 straight years, 1976 - 1983.

 

4. Reading made the playoffs 7 straight years.

 

5. Burlington was the second team to win back to back League                 

    Championships. 1984 & 1985.

 

6. Chelmsford was the third team to win back to back League     

    Championships. 1986 & 1987.

 

7. Chelmsford was the only team to win 3 consecutive League

    Championships. 1989, 1990, & 1991.

 

8. Lowell won back to back League Championships 2 times, 1992 & 1993,

    1998 & 1999.

9. Chelmsford went to the playoffs 9 years in a row, 1989 - 1997. They

    also won the North Division Title 7 years in a row 1991 - 1997.

 

10. Reading won South Division Title 5 years in a row, 1999 - 2003. They

      also won 2 consecutive League Titles in 2000 and 2001.

 

11. North Reading has a current streak of making the playoffs 5 years

      in a row.  2002 - 2006.

 

 

Teams that have made Playoff Appearances since 2 Divisions were set up.

 

                                                                                                                                               

                                          Chelmsford - 27

                                           Reading - 19

                                           Lowell - 18

                                           Wakefield - 9

                                           North Reading - 8

                                           Stoneham - 8

                                           Burlington - 7 

                                           Billerica - 6

                                           Dracut - 5

                                           Winchester - 5

                                           Lynnfield - 4

                                           North Andover - 4

                                           Wilmington - 4

                                           Tewksbury - 3

                                           Woburn - 3

                                            Haverhill - 2

                                            Everett - 2 

                                            Andover -`1

                                            Lexington - 1

                                            Methuen - 1

                                            Westford -1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           NORTHEAST LEAGUE ALLSTAR GAMES

 

North Division has 18 Wins  -  South Division has 11 Wins -  1 Tie

 

 

1975    at Wakefield                     Winner - North

1976    at Lowell                           Winner - North

1977    at Burlington                    Winner - South

1978    No Game - 1 Division

1979    No Game - 1 Division

1980    at Lowell                           Winner - South

1981    at Lowell                           Winner - South

1982    at Wakefield                      Winner - South

1983    at Lowell                           Winner - North 

1984    at Wakefield                      Winner - South

1985    at Burlington                     Winner - Tie

1986    at Wakefield                      Winner - South

1987    at Melrose                         Winner - South

1988    at Melrose                         Winner  - North

1989    at Melrose                         Winner  - North

1990    at Melrose                         Winner - North

1991    at Chelmsford                   Winner - North

1992    at Wakefield                      Winner - South

1993    at Lowell                           Winner - North

1994    at Wakefield                      Winner - North

1995    at Wilmington                   Winner - North

1996    at Wilmington                   Winner - North

 

                                                                                  

 

                            1996 South Division Allstar Team

Jamie Saccardo - Lynnfield                               Jason Little - Stoneham

Nate Hummer - Lynnfield                                   JP Norden - Stoneham

Scott Myette - North Reading                             Ryan Nolan - Stoneham

Brian Delano - North Reading                            PJ Heffernan - Wilmington

Tom Carlson - Burlington                                   Phil Bates - Wilmington

Jamie Doherty - Burlington                                Scott Swiezynski - Wilmington

Jim Gray - Reading                                             Tim Guthrie - North Andover

Dan Foley - Reading                                           Petros Volgaris - North Andov.

 

 

                              1996 North Division Allstar Team

Sean Conway - Dracut                                        Matt Lelacheur - Lowell

Dave Halligan - Dracut                                        Jeff Driscoll - Lowell

Todd Littlefield - Chelmsford                             Nick Nugent - Hudson, NH

Graham Walsh - Chelmsford                              PJ McCoy - Hudson, NH

Kevan Kivlan - Chelmsford                                 Rich Bertolucci - Billerica

Adam McCusker - Chelmsford                           Jason Pearl - Billerica

Jarrett Fay - Chelmsford                                     Mike Scanlon - Littleton

Nate Linstad - Chelmsford                                  Bill Camp - Littleton

Alex Lelless - Westford                                       Tom Ryan - Tewksbury

Todd Littlefield - Tewksbury                               Nick Amato - Tewksbury

Tim Sullivan - Tewksbury

1997    at Wilmington                                      Winner - North

1998    at Wilmington                                      Winner - North

1999    at Lowell                                              Winner - North

2000    at Wilmington                                      Winner - South

2001    at Wilmington                                      Winner - North

2002    at Wakefield                                         Winner - North

2003    at Haverhill                                           Winner - North

2004    at Wilmington                                       Winner - South

2005    at Haverhill                                            Winner- North

2006    at Wilmington                                        Winner - South

 

 

JULY 10, 2004 NORTHEAST LEAGUE ALLSTAR GAME @ WILMINGTON

 

                                        NORTH ALLSTARS

 

Jon DeLeo - Andover                                     Mark Davis - Tewksbury

Joe Gill - Andover                                          Jeff Little - Tewksbury

Matt Novaco - Chelmsford                             David Kiloski - Lowell

Chris O’Neil - Chelmsford                              Mike McCormack - Lowell

Mike Roberts - Chelmsford                            Dan Noel - Lowell

Jamie Durkin - Dracut                                     Tim Stronach - Haverhill

Corey Pare - Dracut                                         Steve Watson - Haverhill

Dave Brady - Greater Lowell Voc                   Tom Gagnon - Westford

Brian Higgins - Greater Lowell Voc               Wilder Parks - Westford

 

 

                                          SOUTH  ALLSTARS

 

 

Matt Hoag - Billerica                                          Anthony Saco - Stoneham

John Sholl - Billerica                                         Aaron Feinberg - Stoneham

Mike Miller - Burlington                                     James Palmer - Stoneham

Kevin Distaso - North Reading                          Taylor Vonkriegenberg - Stone

Andrew Mucciarone - North Reading                Andrew Warden - Wakefield

Sam Hummer - Lynnfield                                   Michael Crusco - Wakefield

Jesse Bruinsma - Lynnfield                                Ken Luongo - Wilmington

John O’Donnell - Woburn                                   Sean Murphy - Wilmington

Eric Davis - Woburn

 

FOR THE RECORD;

 

In all the years as a Coach here in Stoneham I have never seen a player

hit for the cycle, Single, Double, Triple, Homerun. At this game Stoneham’s

Jimmy Palmer hit the cycle as shown in the score book page attached.

 

 

                    Jimmy Palmer , at Chelmsford 2004

 

Jimmy I believe is the only player to ever hit for the cycle in a

Northeast League Allstar Game.